Continental Chemicals
Bawana, Delhi
GST No. 07AASPS1162M1Z3
TrustSEAL Verified
Call 0804896134766% Response Rate
SEND EMAIL

Silicon Based Non Ionic Surfectant

Our product range includes a wide range of sodium lauroyl sarcosinate and lauryl glucoside.

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
  • Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Get Best Quote
Approx. Price: Rs 205 / KgGet Latest Price

Product Details:

Usage/ApplicationIndustrial
Packaging SizePACK OF 50 KG


sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

 

CAS : 137-16-6   EC : 205-281-5   
Odor : 
bland

 

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (INCI), also known as sarkosyl, is an anionic surfactant derived from sarcosine used as a foaming and cleansing agent in shampoo, shaving foam, toothpaste, and foam wash products.

Physical Properties:

Assay:

95.00 to 100.00

Food Chemicals Codex Listed:

No

Melting Point:

46.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg

Boiling Point:

413.00 to 414.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg (est)

Vapor Pressure:

0.000000 mmHg @ 25.00 °C. (est)

Flash Point:

399.00 °F. TCC ( 203.70 °C. ) (est)

logP (o/w):

4.328 (est)

Soluble in:

 

water, 6490 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)

 

Request
Callback
Yes! I am Interested

Lauryl Glucoside

Lauryl Glucoside
  • Lauryl Glucoside
Get Best Quote
Approx. Price: Rs 200 / KgGet Latest Price

Product Details:

Usage/ApplicationIndustrial
Packaging SizePACK OF 160 KG
Grade StandardBio-Tech Grade
FunctionsSURFACTANT USED IN COSMETIC AND LAUNDRY

Lauryl glucosideJump to navigationJump to search
Lauryl glucoside[1]
Names
IUPAC name(2R,3R,4S,5S,6R)-2-dodecoxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)tetrahydropyran-3,4,5-triol
Systematic IUPAC nameDodecyl β-D-glucopyranoside
Other namesDodecyl glucoside, Lauryl polyglucoside
Identifiers
CAS Number
  • 59122-55-3 
3D model (JSmol)
  • Interactive image
ChemSpider
  • 84249 
ECHA InfoCard 100.055.995 
EC Number
  • 261-614-4
PubChem CID
  • 93321
CompTox Dashboard (EPA)
  • DTXSID40891954 
InChI[show]
SMILES[show]
Properties
Chemical formula C18H36O6
Molar mass 348.48 g/mol
Hazards
R-phrases (outdated) R36/37/38
S-phrases (outdated) S26 S36
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
 verify (what is  ?)
Infobox references

Lauryl glucoside is a surfactant used in cosmetics and laundry detergents. It is a glycoside produced from glucose and lauryl alcoHOL

Request
Callback
Yes! I am Interested
X

Explore More Product

Benzophenone 3
Benzophenone 3
Get Best Quote
Benzophenone 3
Benzophenone 3
Get Best Quote
Coco Glucoside
Coco Glucoside
Get Best Quote
Avobenzene
Avobenzene
Get Best Quote
Minoxidil Aqua 10%
Minoxidil Aqua 10%
Get Best Quote
View All Product


Reviews & Rating

4.9/5

★★★★★★★★★★

Reviewed by 24 Users

  • 5★79%
  • 4★17%
  • 3★0%
  • 2★0%
  • 1★4%
  • User Satisfaction
  • Response83%
  • Quality     100%
  • Delivery   100%

Most Relevant Reviews

R
★★★★★★★★★★
20-February-19
Rohit Rajput
Morena, Madhya Pradesh
Product Name : Palmitic Acid
Response
Quality
Delivery
A
★★★★★★★★★★
20-February-21
Anuradha
New Delhi, Delhi
Response
Quality
R
★★★★★★★★★★
31-May-22
Richie
Taiwan

View More Reviews




Reach Us
G. K. Sawhney (Proprietor)
Continental Chemicals
111, Pocket-I, Sector 3, DSIDC Industrial Area
Bawana, Delhi - 110039, India


Call Us


Send E-mail